Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy of Robert Bryden Personal Injury Lawyers Pty Ltd, ABN 66 607 446 677 trading as Robert Bryden Lawyers.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our contacts, clients, suppliers and employees (“you” and when relating to you, “your”) and complying with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

In this Policy, we describe how we manage your personal information.

1. The kinds of personal information we collect

  1. Contact details such as name, role or position, address, email address, mobile, landline and fax numbers
  2. Information relating to your circumstances and affairs relevant to the matter/s in which we are instructed
  3. Information about your legal interests and requirements and the legal services that you may wish to utilize from us
  4. Information regarding our communications with you and your attendance at seminars and promotional events held by us;
  5. if you are a supplier or prospect supplier, information about your business skills, services, products and pricing.

2. How we collect personal information

  1. You contact us with a question or inquiry
  2. You subscribe to our newsletter or legal updates services
  3. You attend a seminar, event of conference where we are hosting or presenting
  4. You instruct us to act for you and we open a file and conduct a conflict check
  5. Our clients provide information relating to related and adverse parties relevant to the advice or services we are providing
  6. We undertake a search or investigation
  7. You visit our website

Where practicable we collect personal information about you directly from you. However, we may have collected information about you from a third party such as a client, a third-party information provider, the courts or a person responding to our questions or inquiries.

We are required to collect the full name and address of our clients by the Solicitors Rules made under the Legal Profession Act 2004 (NSW). Accurate name and address information must also be collected in order to comply with the trust account record keeping requirements in the Legal Professional Regulation 2005 (NSW_ and to comply with our duty to the Courts.

If you are a client and do not provide us with name and address information we cannot act for you.

If you do not provide us with accurate personal information we may not be able to carry out our instructions or achieve the purpose for which the information has been sought.

3. The purpose for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

  1. Respond to your enquiries;
  2. Provide legal services;
  3. Monitor or improve the use of and satisfaction with our legal services; and
  4. Let you know about legal developments, our expertise and legal services that may be of interest to you
  5. In order to carry out the instructions of our clients; and
  6. Subject to our confidentiality obligations, when using services in support of our legal practice

4. The parties to whom your personal information is disclosed

  1. Parties related to a matter you have with us, government authorities and service providers as reasonably required to carry out your instructions;
  2. Third party service providers who assist us with archival, auditing, accounting, legal, business consulting, website or technology services.
  3. We also disclose your information if required by law to do so, or in circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act – for example, where we have reasonable grounds to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our functions or activities has been, is being, or may be engaged in, in response to a subpoena, discovery request or a court order.

5. Disclosure of information outside the jurisdiction of collection

Some of the third parties described above including our service providers and related bodies may incorporate. We do not disclose personal information to overseas recipients unless your matter requires the input of experts and colleagues whom we deal with internationally, with your permission.

6. Opting Out

We may from time to time, send you newsletters, invitations and legal updates about our services.  You can opt out of receiving such communications by notifying us using our contact details below or by clicking the unsubscribe option at the bottom of any marketing emails received from us.

7. Security

We take reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protection your personal information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorized access, modification and disclosure.  For example, we maintain our files in secure offices and limit access to personal information to individuals with a need to know.

8. Access/correction/updating personal information

You can contact us to access, correct or update your personal information.   Unless we are subject to confidentiality obligation or some other restriction on giving access to the information and we are permitted to refuse you access under the Privacy Act, we will endeavor to make your information available to you within 30 days.

Examples of circumstances where we may refuse to give you access to your personal information include: –

  • Giving access would be unlawful
  • We reasonably believe that giving you access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual or to public health or public safety
  • Giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others
  • The information could reveal the intentions of a party in negotiations
  • Giving access could prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to unlawful activity

8.2

If you request to correct personal information, we will correct, or, if we consider more appropriate, note your request for amendment of the information on your record.

Complaints/Contact Us

If a breach of this Privacy Policy occurs, a written complaint can be addressed to: –

The Privacy Officer

Robert Bryden Lawyers Pty Ltd

Level 11, 82-88 Elizabeth Street

Sydney NSW  2000

We will endeavor to respond to any complaint within 30 days.   If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint you may seek a review by contacting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner using the information available at:  www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints